MCQs on Forensic Science - 11

1. The following is not a feature of a female skull:(A) Prominent parietal eminence

(B) Prominent frontal eminence

(C) Prominent glabella

(D) Roundish shaped orbits

Answer: (C)

2. The period of mixed dentition extends

(A) 4 – 10 yrs

(B) 4 – 12 yrs

(C) 6 – 12 yrs

(D) 8 – 12 yrs

Answer: (C)

3. The accuracy of sex determination from pelvis is

(A) 80%

(B) 85%

(C) 90%

(D) 95%

Answer: (D)

4. Which of the following sutures of the skull is last to fuse?

(A) Basi-occiput with Basisphenoid

(B) Sagittal

(C) Coronal

(D) Lamdoid

Answer: (D)

5. The total number of carpal bones in a child aged 16 yrs is

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

Answer: (C)

6. Assertion (A): A ‘plain’ impression made by ink are unsatisfactory for fingerprint analysis. Reason (R): In ‘plain’ impression, larger number of points or junctions does not appear.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

7. The following forms the finger ridges:

(A) dermal cells

(B) dots or islands

(C) rows of sweat pores

(D) minutiae

Answer: (C)

8. Match the following:

List-I List-II

I. Latent finger prints             1. Fingerprints deposited on paint or blood and 
                                                         readily visible

II. Patent prints                       2. Plain fingerprints

III. Plastic prints                     3. Invisible fingerprints

IV. Tapprints                           4. Fingerprints formed in a soft material like putty

Codes:

      I II III IV

(A) 3 2 4 1

(B) 2 4 1 3

(C) 3 1 4 2

(D) 4 3 1 2

Answer: (C)

9. In primary fingerprint classification, following patterns are given numerical value:

(A) Loops

(B) Arches

(C) Whorls

(D) All of the above

Answer: (C)

10. Erasure of a writing using rubber is called:

(A) Mechanical erasure

(B) Soft erasure

(C) Hand erasure

(D) Chemical erasure

Answer: (A)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email