MCQs on Forensic Science - 12

1. The greatest dimension of an incised wound is

(A) Breadth

(B) Depth

(C) Length

(D) Breadth and depth are equal

Answer: (C)

2. Appearance of a bruise at a site away from the site of impact is called

(A) Artificial bruise

(B) True bruise

(C) Ectopic bruise

(D) Chemical bruise

Answer: (C)

3. In which of the following injuries foreign bodies are not found?

(A) Grazed abrasion

(B) Chop wound

(C) Lacerated wound

(D) Contusions

Answer: (D)

4. The following factors do not influence in the formation of a bruise:

(A) force used

(B) sex of a person

(C) age of a person

(D) color of a person

Answer: (D)

5. Match the following:

List – I (Physical Evidences)                            List – II (Sections of Forensic Science Laboratory)

a. Examination of twine                                           i. Biology section

b. Examination of saliva                                          ii. Chemistry section

c. Examination of pesticide                                     iii. Physics section

d. Examination of adulteration of gasoline         iv. Toxicology section

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) iii i ii iv

(B) iii ii iv i

(C) i iii iv ii

(D) iii i iv ii

Answer: (D)

6. The author of the book entitled “Suspect Document” is

(A) Osborn & Osborn

(B) Ordway Hilton

(C) Wilson R. Harrison

(D) R.A. Huber

Answer: (C)

7. Culliford was a forensic scientist who has worked in the field of

(A) Forensic Toxicology

(B) Forensic Ballistics

(C) Forensic Serology

(D) Forensic Physics

Answer: (C)

8. L.N.J.P. National Institute of Criminology & Forensic Science was established at New Delhi in the following year:

(A) 1968

(B) 1970

(C) 1972

(D) 1974

Answer: (C)

9. A current which will exist even if no light is falling on the UV-V is detectors is known as

(A) Dark Current

(B) False Current

(C) True Current

(D) Pseudo Current

Answer: (A)

10. Exciter filter is a part of the following microscope:

(A) Polarising microscope

(B) Phase-contrast microscope

(C) Fluorescence microscope

(D) Transmission Electron microscope

Answer: (C)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email