MCQs on Forensic Science - 20

1. Which of the following is not a part of the mechanical system of a compound microscope?


(A) Coarse adjustment

(B) Objective lens

(C) Body tube

(D) Stage

Answer: (B)

2. Match the following:

List – I                                              List – II

Instruments                                   Detectors

a. X-ray                                         i. Crossed coil

b. NMR                                          ii. Bolometers

c. Visible spectrophotometry    iii. Siliconlithium drifted detectors

d. IR spectroscopy                       iv. Photovoltaic cell

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) ii i iv iii

(B) iii i iv ii

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) ii iv i iii

Answer: (B)

3. Teaching of Forensic Science in India for the first time was started atthe University situated at

(A) Kolkata

(B) Bangalore

(C) Patiala

(D) Sagar

Answer: (D)

4. A married woman dies with 9 years of marriage due to hanging at her husbands house. The inquest is to be conducted by

(A) District Surgeon

(B) Head Constable

(C) District Magistrate

(D) District Collector

Answer: (B)

5. Inquest is conducted under which of the following sections of Indian law?

(A) 164 CrPC

(B) 174 CrPC

(C) 164 IEA

(D) 174 IPC

Answer: (B)

6. Match the following List – I with List – II & select the correct answer using the code given below:

List – I                                                   List – II

a. Inquest                           i. 143 Indian Evidence Act

b. Summons                       ii. 32 Indian Evidence Act

c. Dying declaration         iii. 61 Criminal Procedure Code

d. Leading questions        iv. 174 Criminal Procedure Code

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iv iii ii i

(C) iii ii iv i

(D) i iii ii iv

Answer: (B)

7. First Forensic Science Lab in India was established at

(A) Kolkata

(B) Mumbai

(C) Agra

(D) Delhi

Answer: (A)

8. Medullary Index of human hair is

(A) 0.8

(B) 0.6

(C) 0.4

(D) 0.3 or below

Answer: (D)

9. Kinky hairs are characteristics of

(A) Europeans

(B) Caucasians

(C) Mongloids

(D) Negroids

Answer: (D)

10. In paint examination, pyrolysis gas chromatography is useful for characterizing

(A) Metal iron

(B) Binder

(C) Pigment

(D) Vehicle

Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email