MCQs on Forensic Science - 21

1. Casper’s dictum is related to

(A) Identification

(B) Cause of death

(C) Flotation of body

(D) Rate of putrefaction

Answer: (D)

2. Getler’s test is associated with

(A) Burns

(B) Drowning

(C) Electrocution

(D) Poisoning

Answer: (B)

3. Pre-auricular Sulcus helps in the determination of

(A) Age

(B) Sex

(C) Stature

(D) Race

Answer: (B)

4. Assertion (A): The shifting of NMR signals is known as ‘chemical shift’.

Reason (R): The ‘chemical shifts’ occur due to shielding and de-shielding by electrons.

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.

(B) (R) is correct, but (A) is incorrect.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(D) Both (A) & (R) are incorrect.

Answer: (C)

5. Which of the following is used as a detector in HPLC?

(A) Photovoltaic cell

(B) Phototubes

(C) Electrochemical detector

(D) Photomultiplier tubes

Answer: (C)

6. A carrier gas in GLC should have the following characteristics except

(A) It should be inert

(B) It should be mixtures of gases

(C) It should be easily available

(D) It should not cause explosion or fire

Answer: (B)

7. The name ‘Keeler’ is associated with

(A) Chromatograph

(B) Polygraph

(C) Spectrograph

(D) Monograph

Answer: (B)

8. Which of the following witness can be asked a leading question during examination-in-chief?

(A) Common witness

(B) Expert witness

(C) Hostile witness

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

9. Exhumation means

(A) Execution of a death sentence

(B) Examination of skeletal remains

(C) Digging out of a buried body

(D) Injecting formalin into body for preservation

Answer: (C)

10. ‘Expert’ is defined in the following section:

(A) 145 of Indian Evidence Act

(B) 45 of Indian Evidence Act

(C) 145 of Criminal Procedure Code

(D) 45 of Indian Penal Code

Answer: (B)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email