MCQs on Forensic Science - 26

1. The skid marks on the road in a vehicular accident may give an indication of

(A) Make of the vehicle

(B) Speed of the vehicle

(C) Weight of the vehicle

(D) Height of the vehicle

Answer: (B)

2. Chemical etching is a method for restoration of erased marks on

(A) Wood

(B) Leather

(C) Metal

(D) Plastic

Answer: (C)

3.The most suitable solvent system for thin layer chromatography/paper chromatography of inks is

(A) N-butanol: pyridine: water (3: 1: 1.5)

(B) Amyl alcohol: acetic acid: chloroform (6: 1: 2)

(C) Ethanol: Acetone: acetic acid (4: 1: 5)

(D) Amyl alcohol: acetic acid: pyridine (6: 1: 2)

Answer: (A)

4. The following is the most acceptable method for revealing indented writing:

(A) Oblique lighting

(B) Intense lighting

(C) Rubbing with a pencil lead

(D) ESDA

Answer: (D)

5. Cadaveric spasm indicates

(A) Suicide

(B) Homicide

(C) Natural death

(D) Last act of a person before death

Answer: (D)

6. Chromatography was first reported by

(A) Ramsey

(B) Henry

(C) Pascal

(D) Leduce

Answer: (A)

7. Copy prepared by superimposing the document is called:

(A) Traced forgery

(B) Simulated forgery

(C) Free tend forgery

(D) Asymetrical forgery

Answer: (A)

8. Within a monochrometer, the necessary collimation and focussing are performed by:

(A) Mirrors

(B) Detectors

(C) Prisms

(D) Photo tubes

Answer: (A)

9. Match the instrument with the detector.

List – I                                                               List – II

i. Atomic Absorption Spectrometer      a. Thermal conductivity

ii. Infra Red Spectrometer                      b. Hypersensitive Photoplate

iii. Emission Spectrograph                      c. Golay

iv. Gas liquid Chromatography              d. Photomultiplier Tube

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) iv iii ii i

(B) i iv iii ii

(C) i iii iv ii

(D) iii iv iii i

Answer: (A)

10. Following is the active component of marking nut:

(A) Semicarpol

(B) Semicarpine

(C) Semicarbine

(D) Semicarmine

Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email