MCQs on Interior Decoration and Designing - 5

1:-The sense of movement that smoothly leads one's eye from an area to another in an architectural design is called 

A:-Scale
B:-Balance 
C:-Rhythm 
D:-Emphasis

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-Lines flowing away from a centre point are called 

A:-Harmony
B:-Repetition 
C:-Radiation 
D:-Proportion

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-Whenever the objects increase or decrease in size, pattern, or colour, then it is called 

A:-Gradation
B:-Visual Weight 
C:-Emphasis
D:-Repetition

Correct Answer:- Option-A

4:-Which of the following would help a small room feel larger ?

A:-Use cool light colours
B:-Use large furniture, patterns and textures 
C:-Use rough textures
D:-Place lighting as one chandelier 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-The decoration of the front parlour of traditional Arabic homes are known as 

A:-Majlis paintings
B:-Nagesh paintings 
C:-Both of the above 
D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-The new design approach to interior architecture based on modern environmental psychology emphasizing human experiential needs is called 

A:-Experiential interior design
B:-Behavioural Science 
C:-Sociology
D:-None of the above 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-What is experienced in an environment would be coded as ?

A:-Sensorial Experiences
B:-Emotional and Intellectual Experiences 
C:-Pragmatic and Social Experiences
D:-All of the above 

Correct Answer:- Option-D

8:-Balance which is characterized by the same objects repeated in the same positions on either side of a vertical axis is called 

A:-Symmetrical balance
B:-Asymmetrical balance 
C:-Rhythm
D:-None of the above 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

9:-Use of the same element like pattern, colour, texture, line or any other element, or even more than one element, more than once throughout a space is 

A:-Rhythm
B:-Repetition 
C:-Progression 
D:-Character

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Taking an element and increasing or decreasing one or more of its qualities is called 

A:-Repetition
B:-Progression 
C:-Rhythm
D:-Transition

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Share:

8 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Allentown white diamond granite countertops Wow, cool post. I'd like to write like this too - taking time and real hard work to make a great article... but I put things off too much and never seem to get started. Thanks though.

    ReplyDelete
  3. luxury bedroom Wow, cool post. I'd like to write like this too - taking time and real hard work to make a great article... but I put things off too much and never seem to get started. Thanks though.

    ReplyDelete
  4. interior fit out I think this is an informative post and it is very useful and knowledgeable. therefore, I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article.

    ReplyDelete
  5. very interesting, good job and thanks for sharing such a good blog.
    Interior design

    interior designers in hyderabad

    ReplyDelete
  6. interior designer gold coast Thanks for a very interesting blog. What else may I get that kind of info written in such a perfect approach? I’ve a undertaking that I am simply now operating on, and I have been at the look out for such info.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I am pleased that I discovered this blog about House Design Consultant Los Angeles | Jlk-interiors.com , precisely the right info that I was looking for!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I think this is one of the most significant pieces of information for me. And I'm glad to read your post. Thank you for sharing! visit also Bespoke Furniture Manufacturers Uk

    ReplyDelete

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog