MCQs on Public Health - 12

1:-Which is the word used for converting contents into codes?

A:-Feedback
B:-Decoding
C:-Source
D:-Encoding

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-Which concept is based on the definition of health given by World Health Organization

A:-Biomedical concept
B:-Concept of ecology
C:-Concept of well being
D:-Psycho social concept

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-Enlist 4 village level health workers?

A:-ASHA, FHW, MHW DAI
B:-AWW, FHW, DAI, VHG
C:-AWW, ASHA, DAI, VHG
D:-ASHA, DAI, MHW, VHG

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-Which is the common media used by villagers in India?

A:-Newspaper
B:-Radio
C:-Television
D:-Computer

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-The size of the uterus is --

A:-7.5 mm x 5 mm x 2.5 mm
B:-7.5 cm x 5 cm x 2.5 cm
C:-7 cm x 5 cm x 2 cm
D:-7 mm x 5 mm x 5 mm

Correct Answer:- Option-B

6:-The type of nerves responsible for Flight or Flight response is--

A:-Spinal
B:-somatic
C:-sympathetic
D:-para-sympathetic

Correct Answer:- Option-C

7:-Smooth long, long up and down strokes in massaging are--

A:-Brush stroke
B:-tapping
C:-effleurage
D:-petrissage

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-A normal BMI can be maintained by --

A:-exercise
B:-posture
C:-balanced diet
D:-recreation

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-The cheapest source of vitamin D is --

A:-diet
B:-sunlight
C:-fish
D:-egg

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Pernicious anaemia is caused by--

A:-vitamin A
B:-iron
C:-niacin
D:-vitamin B 12

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email