MCQs on Tourism and Tourism Management - 22

1. Physical facilities is often referred to

(A) Service scape

(B) Moment of truth

(C) Augmented product

(D) Testimonial evidence

Answer: (A)

2. Where would you place the backpackers on Stanley Plog’s Continuum?

(A) Psycho centric

(B) Mid centric

(C) Allocentric

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

3. Service testing is used in service marketing

(A) To determine potential customer acceptance of the new service.

(B) To examine the saleability of the new service.

(C) To examine the concept of service.

(D) To evaluate whether a prospective user understands the idea of proposed service.

Answer: (A)

4. Which one of the following makes main difference between a concept and variable?

(A) Measurability

(B) Reliability

(C) Validity

(D) Scalability

Answer: (A)

5. Assertion (A): If the masses were to take to ecotourism in a big, aggressive manner, ecotourism would turn out to have negative connotations.

Reason (R): Ecotourism should never have mass concentration. It should be extensive, not intensive.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not a correct explanation.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

6. TERN was established in 2006 and managed by UNWTO for Risk and crisis management. What is TERN?

(A) Tourism Emergency Response Network

(B) Tourism Emergency Regulation Network

(C) Tourism Emergency Response Netlog

(D) Tourism Emergency Regulation Netlog

Answer: (A)

7. Push factors in Tourism are

(A) Facilities

(B) Prestige

(C) Services

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

8. Pull factors in Tourism are

(A) Rest and Relaxation

(B) Escape

(C) Amenities

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

9. UFTAA divides the world into how many regions?

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 11

(D) 12

Answer: (C)

10. Arrange the following railway properties according to the year they appeared on the world heritage list:

I. Darjeeling Mountain Railway

II. Nilgiris Mountain Railway

III. Kalka-Shimla Railway

IV. C.S.T. Mumbai


(A) I, II, III, IV

(B) I, III, II, IV

(C) I, IV, II, III

(D) IV, III, II, I

Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email