MCQs on Tourism and Tourism Management - 42

1. The following statement concerning the grapevine is not correct?

(A) Grapevine generally is irregularly used in organizations.

(B) A grapevine can and often does generate harmful rumours.

(C) The grapevine is used largely to serve the self-interests of the people within it.

(D) In time and with proper pressure, the grapevine can be eliminated.

Answers: (D)

2. Which of the following is not a fixed cost?

(A) Cost of maintenance

(B) Depreciation

(C) Rent

(D) Cost of labour

Answers: (D)

3. Total assets turnover is

(A) Cost of goods sold/ Average total assets

(B) Cost of goods sold/ Average fixed assets

(C) Cost of goods sold /Average capital employed

(D) Cost of goods sold/ Net working capital

Answers: (A)

4. Cash receipts and payments relating to future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts when the contracts are held for dealing or trading purpose is considered to be an example of

(A) Cash flow from operating activities

(B) Cash flow from financing activities

(C) Cash flow from investing activities

(D) None of the above

Answers: (A)

5. Aitmaduddaula’s Tomb (father of Nurjahan and father-in-law of Emperor Jahangir) is situated in

(A) Delhi

(B) Fatehpur Sikri

(C) Lahore

(D) Agra

Answer: (D)

6. Which one of the following is correct matched?

(A) Khasis – Tribes of West Bengal

(B) Red – Original inhabitants Indians of North America

(C) Bhils – Tribes of Assam

(D) Todas – Tribes of Nagaland

Answer: (B)

7. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) The Statue of Zeus – is in the Valley of Olympia (Rome)

(B) Stone Henge – is erected in France

(C) The Leaning Tower – is one of the wonders of the middle ages and is in Pisa

(D) The Sphinx – is situated in Babylon

Answer: (C)

8. Match an item List – I with an item in List - II:

List – I                                                             List – II

(Personalities)                                       (Musical instrument)

i. Ustad Amir Khan                                       1. Tabala

ii. Zakir Hussain                                            2. Flute

iii. Pandit Ravi Shankar                               3. Sarangi

iv. Pandit Hari Prasad Chaurasia               4. Sitar

Codes:

      i ii iii iv

(A) 4 2 1 3

(B) 3 4 1 2

(C) 3 1 4 2

(D) 2 3 1 4

Answer: (C)

9. The Kailasa Temple at Ellora, the largest single piece of architectural wonder of the world was built by

(A) The Pallavas

(B) The Cholas

(C) The Rashtrakutas

(D) The Vijayanagara

Answer: (C)

10. Match an item in List-I with an item in the List-II:

List – I (Names of Dances)       List – II (Name of States)

i. Brita or Vrita                              1. Himachal Pradesh

ii. Bihu                                            2. Bengal

iii. Hikat                                         3. Assam

iv. Kolatam                                    4. Andhra Pradesh

Codes:

     i ii iii iv

(A) 2 3 1 4

(B) 3 4 2 1

(C) 4 1 2 3

(D) 1 2 3 4

Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email