MCQs on Live Stock -6


1:-Concentrated feed for diary cattle will have

A:-20% Crude protein (CP) and 65-70% TDN
B:-22% Crude protein and 55% TDN
C:-30% Crude protein and 75% TDN
D:-18% Crude protein and 60% TDN

Correct Answer:- Option-A

2:-Health is defined as

A:-Curing the disease
B:-Maximum physiological functioning of all system of the body based on breed, age and sex
C:-Condition in which animal can move freely
D:-Normal eating and drinking

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-PHAGOCYTOSIS

A:-The process by which erythrocytes kills pathogenic organisms
B:-Is a defence mechanism by which WBCs engulf and kill the pathogenic organisms
C:-Is the process in which platelet count in the blood increases
D:-Is increase in the number of eosinophils

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-Infectious diseases is caused by

A:-Deficiency of different kinds of minerals and vitamins
B:-Living organism such as bacteria, virus, fungus, protozoa etc
C:-Invasion of external and internal parasites
D:-All of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-The ideal time for vaccinating cattle against anthrax is

A:-During June-July
B:-During October-November
C:-During January-February
D:-During November December

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-HS (Hemorrhagic Septicemia) is a bacterial disease caused by

A:-Bacillus Anthracis
B:-Clostridium tetani
C:-Pasteurella multocida
D:-Micobacterium tuberculosis

Correct Answer:- Option-C

7:-Which among the following is a zoonotic disease?

A:-Hypocalcaemia
B:-Mastitis
C:-Brucellosis
D:-Ketosis

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-State govt. has taken active vaccination programme every year against

A:-Mastitis
B:-Rinder pest
C:-Milk fever
D:-Foot and mouth diseases

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9:-Cotton seed contains phytotoxin called

A:-Lactin
B:-Hydrocynic acid
C:-Gossypol
D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-Minimum floor area requirement for a boar is

A:-`"9.3 m^2"`
B:-`"7 m^2"`
C:-`"3.9 m^2 -4.9 m^2"`
D:-`"6 m^2"`

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog