MCQs on Optometry - 7


1:-Which is the false statement regarding Lebers congenital amaurosis?

A:-blindness in early infancy
B:-mutation in RPE65 gene
C:-coarsenystagmus
D:-autosomal dominant inheritance

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-All are true of homocystinuria except

A:-disorder of methionine metabolism
B:-severe myopia
C:-ectopialentis
D:-autosomal dominant inheritance

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-Lisch nodule in iris is seen in

A:-syphilis
B:-sturge weber syndrome
C:-vonhippellindau syndrome
D:-neurofibromatosis

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-Which of these statements hold true for basal cell carcinoma of the lids?

A:-spreads to local lymph nodes
B:-commonest malignant tumour of the lids
C:-predilection for the lower lid
D:-cryotherapy is the treatment of choice

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-The most common cause for Anton's syndrome is

A:-bilateral occipital lobe infarction
B:-head injury
C:-falcotentorial meningioma
D:-multiple metastasis

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-The primary action of superior oblique is

A:-abduction
B:-intorsion
C:-depression
D:-adduction

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-Which of the following pairs are yolk muscles?

A:-RSR and LIR
B:-RSR and LSO
C:-LSR and RIO
D:-LSO and RIO

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-The cell type commonly seen in the most malignant form of choroidal melanoma is

A:-Spindle A
B:-Spindle B
C:-Epitheloid
D:-Mixed

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-Which is not true for Lebersheriditary optic neuropathy?

A:-commences around 20 years of age
B:-it is a retrobulbar neuropathy
C:-females affected more
D:-transmission is by mutations in mitochondrial DNA

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-Induction movements, which muscle help in elevation

A:-SO in adduction
B:-IO in adduction
C:-SR in adduction
D:-SO in abduction

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email