MCQs on Pharmacy -18

1:-Domperidone is

A:-`"5HT_3"` antagonist 
B:-`"5HT_4"` agonist
C:-D2 antagonist 
D:-D2 agonist

Correct Answer:- Option-C


2:-Drug of choice in neurocysticercosis
 
A:-Praziquantel
B:-Albendazole 
C:-Ivermectin
D:-Pyrantal pamoate 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-Stiripentol is an 

A:-Antipsychotic
B:-Antiepileptic
C:-Antiparkinsonian 
D:-Antidepressant

Correct Answer:- Option-B 

Question24:-All are catecholamines except

A:-Epinephrine
B:-Norepinephrine 
C:-Dopamine
D:-Phenylephrine

Correct Answer:- Option-D

5:-Fastest acting antimalarial drug 

A:-Chloroquine
B:-Quinine
C:-Mefloquine 
D:-Artesunate

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-The mechanism of action of sofosbuvir is 

A:-NS5B polymerase inhibitor
B:-NS5A inhibitor
C:-NS3 Protease inhibitor 
D:-Neuraminidase inhibitor 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-Drug which is not of microbial origin 

A:-Lovastatin
B:-Ivermectin 
C:-Paclitaxel 
D:-Sirolimus

Correct Answer:- Option-C 

Question28:-Essential drugs are

A:-Life saving drugs
B:-Drugs meeting the health needs of majority of population 
C:-Drugs that must be available in emergency departments 
D:-Drugs that are listed in pharmacopoeia of a nation


Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Loading dose of a drug primarily depends on 

A:-Volume of distribution
B:-Clearance
C:-Rate of administration 
D:-Plasma half-life 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Selective estrogen receptor down regulator is 

A:-Clomiphene citrate
B:-Toremifene 
C:-Letrozole 
D:-Fulvestrant

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email