MCQs on Pharmacy - 21

1:-Which of the following general anaesthetic has poor muscle relaxant action?

A:-Ether
B:-Nitrous oxide 
C:-Halothane
D:-Ketamine

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-The dose limiting toxicity of doxorubicin is 

A:-Hepatic centrilobular necrosis
B:-Congestive cardiac failure 
C:-Proximal tubular necrosis 
D:-Peripheral neuropathy 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-Characteristic feature of piperacillin is 

A:-Acid labile and penicillinase resistant
B:-Acid resistant and penicillinase labile 
C:-Acid labile and penicillinase labile
D:-Acid resistant and penicillinase resistant 

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-Cytochrome P450 isoenzyme involved in the metabolism of most of the drugs is 

A:-CYP2E1
B:-CYP2D6 
C:-CYP3A4 
D:-CYP2C19

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-Antipsychotic with prokinetic action 

A:-Levosulpiride
B:-Amisulpride 
C:-Loxapine 
D:-Pimozide

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-Centrally acting skeletal muscle relaxant that acts via `alpha2` adrenergic agonism 

A:-Tizanidine
B:-Brimonidine 
C:-Baclofen
D:-Chlormezanone 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-Which of the following is a phase 2 reaction?

A:-Oxidation 
B:-Acetylation 
C:-Hydrolysis 
D:-Reduction


Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-All of the following are anti seizure drugs useful for migraine prophylaxis except 

A:-Gabapentin
B:-Topiramate 
C:-Vigabatrin
D:-Sodium valproate 

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-The following are mixed agonist antagonist except 

A:-Pentazocine
B:-Nalbuphine 
C:-Fentanyl 
D:-Nalorphine

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-Chlorpromazine has all the following actions in addition to its anti dopaminergic effect except 

A:-Anticholinergic action
B:-Antihistaminic action
C:-Alpha adrenergic blocking action 
D:-Beta adrenergic blocking action 

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email