MCQs on Rehabilitation Therapy - 7

1:-Pavlik Harness is indicated in

A:-Wrist drop
B:-Foot drop
C:-Anterior dislocation of shoulder
D:-Congenital dislocation of hip

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-The Thoracic band of Chairback Orthosis is placed

A:-Over body of Sternum
B:-Level of Xiphisternum
C:-Level of Spine of Scapula
D:-Just below Scapula

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-Talipes shoe

A:-has inner straight border only
B:-raised inner border
C:-has both inner and outer border straight
D:-has outer straight border only

Correct Answer:- Option-A

4:-Jewett Brace is

A:-Flexion Control Thoracolumbosacral Orthoses
B:-Flexion Extension Control Lumbosacral Orthoses
C:-Flexion Extension Control Thoracolumbosacral Orthosis
D:-Flexion Extension Lateral Control Lumbosacral Orthoses

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-Vannini-Rizzoli Stabilizing Boots has anterior strap

A:-located just above the knee
B:-located just above the ankle
C:-located just below the ankle
D:-located just below the knee

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-In Stump Bandaging, the maximum pressure is at the

A:-Inner side
B:-Outer side
C:-Proximal end
D:-Terminal end

Correct Answer:- Option-D

7:-Boots with raised heel is indicated in

A:-Genu Varum
B:-Genu Recurvatum
C:-Genu Valgum
D:-Flexion Contracture Knee

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-Lisfranc's Amputation is through

A:-Tarsometatarsal level
B:-Midtarsal level
C:-Calcaneal level
D:-Tibial supramalleolar level

Correct Answer:- Option-A

9:-Abduction gait while walking with lower limb bracing is

A:-Due to pressure in perineum
B:-Due to too short brace
C:-Due to loose fitting shoe
D:-Due to quadriceps weakness

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Energy storing foot

A:-is orthotic device
B:-is electric operated device
C:-is prosthetic cum orthotic device
D:-is prosthetic device

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email