MCQs on Textile Technology - 11

1:-Which of the following is a unicellular fiber?

A:-Silk
B:-Jute
C:-Ramie
D:-Cotton

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-Schweitzer's reagent is a mixture of copper hydroxide and

A:-Acetic acid
B:-Ammonia
C:-Hydrochloric acid
D:-Sodium chloride

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-Oxy cellulose is formed when cotton is boiled with concentrated

A:-Hydrochloric acid
B:-Sodium chloride
C:-Nitric acid
D:-Sulphuric acid

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-The process of stretching the fabric width wise to regain its original dimension is called

A:-Tentering
B:-Tendering
C:-Stentering
D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-The protein present in wool is

A:-Elastin
B:-Keratin
C:-Fibronectin
D:-Kevlar

Correct Answer:- Option-B

6:-The process done to compensate for the loss occurred due to boiling-off

A:-Mordanting
B:-Weighting
C:-Fixing
D:-Sizing

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-The property of wool that helps it in carbonizing is

A:-Resistance to alkali
B:-Resistance to acids
C:-Resistance high temperature
D:-Resistance to cold weather

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-The species that yield mulberry silk is

A:-Philosamia ricinis
B:-Bombyx mori
C:-Antheraea paphis
D:-Antheraea assamia

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Which of the following is used in the coagulating bath, for the spinning of viscose rayon?

A:-Sulphuric acid
B:-Acetic anhydride
C:-Hydrochloric acid
D:-Nitric acid

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Monomer used in the preparation of nylon 6

A:-Adipic acid
B:-Caprolactum
C:-Hexamethylene diamine
D:-Terephthalic acid

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email