MCQs on Visual Arts -39

1. Gula Mohammed Sheikh’s painting “About waiting and wandering” is executed in which medium?

(A) watercolour on paper

(B) Tempera on paper

(C) Oil on canvas

(D) Acrylic on canvas

Answer: (C)

2. “Structures of meaning”, a 1998 installation at the Victoria Memorial, Kolkata, was done by

(A) Nalini Malani

(B) Shibu Natesan

(C) Vivan Sundaram

(D) Sheela Gowda

Answer: (C)

3. Piloo Pochkhanawala worked in which medium?

(A) Wood

(B) Stone

(C) Paper pulp

(D) Aluminium and Stone

Answer: (D)

4. Ramesh Pateria studied at which art college?

(A) Delhi College of Art

(B) Visva Bharati, Santiniketan

(C) Benares Hindu University, Varanasi

(D) M.S. University, Baroda

Answer: (D)

5. Which object did Subodh Gupta use in his sculptural statements in a big way?

(A) Stick

(B) Utensils

(C) Bricks

(D) Stove

Answer: (B)

6. Which artist was a signatory of the declaration of independence and designed the American flag?

(A) Francis Hopkinson

(B) J. M. Flagg

(C) Paul Rand

(D) Saul Bass

Answer: (A)

7. Advertising built around “impulse” purchase utilizing display at the place where payment is made

(A) Point of purchase

(B) Magazine

(C) Out of home

(D) Web

Answer: (A)

8. Sir Peter Scott, who was not a professional designer, but a naturalist, designed this logo of the organization in 1961

(A) WWF

(B) Shell

(C) Kodak

(D) BMW

Answer: (A)

9. “Uncle Sam” poster, which came into use during the war of 1812, is a national personification of the government:

(A) UK

(B) USA

(C) USSR

(D) UAE

Answer: (B)

10. Which ad agency was proffered with the “Grands Prix” in 2008 Cannes Lions Int. Advertizing festival for “Lead India”?

(A) JWT

(B) Mudra

(C) Contract

(D) Gray Worldwide

Answer: (A)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email