MCQs on Nursery Management and Ornamental Gardening - 6

1:-World food say is celebrated on

A:-March 21
B:-October 16
C:-December 23
D:-June 5

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-Which is a dioecious plant?

A:-Apple
B:-Mango
C:-Cashew
D:-Nutmeg

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-Which among these is a plant growth retardant?

A:-Auxin
B:-Giberellin
C:-Abscissic acid
D:-Cytokinin

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-Chip budding is done in

A:-Rose
B:-Grapes
C:-Hibiscus
D:-Rubber

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-Leading flower producing state

A:-Tamilnadu
B:-Kerala
C:-Andhra Pradesh
D:-Karnataka

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-Wonder tree is

A:-Subabul
B:-Neem
C:-Gulmohar
D:-Jack

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-Which among the given cities is known as Garden city?

A:-Bangaluru
B:-Delhi
C:-Pune
D:-Chennai

Correct Answer:- Option-A

8:-Anthrax in cattle is caused due to

A:-Fungi
B:-Bacteria
C:-Virus
D:-Namatode

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Mulberry cultivation is referred as

A:-Apiculture
B:-Sericulture
C:-Moriculture
D:-Sylviculture

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-Centre of origin of rubber

A:-India
B:-China
C:-Germany
D:-Brazil

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email