MCQs on Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - 8

1:-Usually the plane of cleavage of scalp avulsion is

A:-Subcutaneous layer
B:-Galer aponeurotica
C:-Loose areolar tissue
D:-Subperiosteal layer

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-The largest vessel supplying the scalp are

A:-Supratrochlear arteries
B:-Supraorbital arteries
C:-Superficial temporal arteries
D:-Occipital arteries

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-True for scalp skin, except

A:-It is the thickest skin on the body
B:-Thickness ranges between 3 and 8 mm
C:-Beneath the skin lies the subcutaneous tissue layer, which contains follits
D:-It is not connected to the galea aponeurotica

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-Following statements are true for the galea aponeurotia in the scalp except

A:-It is part of a broad fibromuscular layer that envelops the forehead and scalp
B:-It serves as the central tendinous confluence of the occipital muscle posteriorly and frontalis muscle anteriorly
C:-It does not have any attachment to the overlying skin
D:-It is continuous with the tempro parietal fascia

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-The rule 9s for the extent of surface area involvement in burns was described by

A:-Thiersch
B:-Parkland
C:-Wallance
D:-Evans

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-Analgesic of choice for acute burn is

A:-Oral NSAID
B:-IV NSAID
C:-IV OPIATES
D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-C

7:-Burn injury to skin, subcutaneous fat into underlying muscle or bone is classified as

A:-II degree burn
B:-IV degree burn
C:-III degree burn
D:-V degree burn

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-All are resuscitation formula used for calculating fluid requirement in burn patients except

A:-Parkland formula
B:-Berknow formula
C:-Galveston formula
D:-Brooke formula

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Deep partial thickness burns will heal in

A:-7-10 days
B:-10-14 days
C:-14-21 days
D:-More than 21 days with contractures

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-Full thickness burns are charactised by the following except

A:-Presence of blisters
B:-Brown, black surface
C:-Leathery look
D:-Insensate

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog