MCQs on Industrial Training (Technical Power Electronics System) - 2

1:-The potential difference across a PN junction is referred to as .

A:-Potential difference 
B:-Barrier potential
C:-Reverse potential 
D:-PN potential

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-When a germanium diode is connected in forward biased mode the voltage across the diode will be .

A:-0.7 V
B:-0.3 V
C:-Is equal to applied voltage
D:-0 V

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-When a diode is tested using an ohm meter. It indicates the low resistance in both direction. The condition of the diode is .

A:-Open 
B:-Short 
C:-Leaky 
D:-Good

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-A forward biased diode starts conducting when the applied voltage reaches certain voltage known as.

A:-End-in voltage 
B:-Barrier voltage 
C:-Peak voltage
D:-Saturation voltage 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-What value of the voltage is obtained directly from the wave form shown on a C.R.O when connected across the secondary of a transformer?

A:-Peak value 
B:-R.M.S. value
C:-Peak-to-peak value 
D:-Average value

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-The main component used in a ripple filter circuit is the .

A:-Capacitor 
B:-Resistor 
C:-Diode
D:-Transformer

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-The maximum forward current of an LED is about .

A:-10 mA 
B:-50 mA 
C:-.5 A
D:-1.0 A

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-Which colour LED has the lowest forward voltage drop?

A:-Red
B:-Orange 
C:-Green 
D:-Yellow

Correct Answer:- Option-A

9:-The time taken for etching PCB is in the range of .

A:-5 to 20 minutes 
B:-20 to 40 minutes 
C:-1 to 2 hours
D:-More than 2 hour 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-The PCB side on which components are mounted is referred to as .

A:-Copper side
B:-Component side 
C:-Solder side
D:-Track side

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email