MCQs on Nephrology - 9

1:-Kaplan-Meir method is used in a clinical trial for

A:-Sensitivity analysis
B:-Risk analysis
C:-Survival analysis
D:-Cross over design data analysis

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-Number Needed to Treat (NNT) is computed based on

A:-Odds ratio
B:-Risk ratio
C:-Relative risk reduction
D:-Absolute risk reduction

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-Randomised clinical trial is a typical clinical trial of

A:-Phase 1
B:-Phase 2
C:-Phase 3
D:-Phase 4

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-In the amendment to the THOTA (Transplantation of Human Organ and Tissue Act) 1994, the THOTA Rules 2014, the following changes were introduced EXCEPT

A:-Grandparents were also included are near relatives
B:-Donor pledge form was included
C:-The number of doctors for certifying brain death is reduced to two doctors from the previous rule of 4 doctors
D:-An advisory committee was first defined

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-Which one of the following is a Neprilysyn inhibitor ?

A:-Captopril
B:-Nesiritide
C:-Perindopril
D:-Sacubitril

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-Which among the following statements is FALSE regarding lymphocele ?

A:-The source of pretransplant lymph leaks is the lymphatic channels around the iliac arterial system rather than the lymphatics of the transplanted kidney
B:-The peak incidence is at 6 weeks
C:-Many small lymphoceles are asymptomatic and will resolve spontaneously given enough time
D:-Wound suction drains should not be removed postoperatively until less than 100 ml of fluid is produced on 2 consecutive days

Correct Answer:- Option-D

7:-Which among the following is NOT an absolute contraindication to renal transplantation ?

A:-Active sepsis
B:-Active drug dependence
C:-Any medical condition with a severely shortened life expectancy (<1 to 2 years)
D:-Positive B cell CDC (Compliment Dependant Cytotoxicity) crossmatch

Correct Answer:- Option-D

8:-The immunosupressive drug which blocks Interleukin 2 thereby preventing the proliferation of T-lymphocytes

A:-Cyclosporin
B:-Abatacept
C:-Alemtuzumab
D:-Basiliximab

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9:-All of the following mediate Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) via impaired Microvascular Hemodynamics EXCEPT

A:-Diuretics
B:-Cocaine
C:-Mitomycin
D:-Sulfonamides

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-As per the transplantation of human organs and Tissues Act-1994 (India), Unrelated transplant can be done only with the approval of

A:-Appropriate Authority
B:-Competent Authority
C:-Authorisation Committee
D:-Head of the transplant center

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email