MCQs on Toxicology - 10

1. Blister formation in burn is classified as:

A) First degree 
B) Second degree superficial
C) Second degree deep 
D) Third degree

Answer: (B)

2. A dead body is found to have marks like branching of a tree on front of the chest. Most likely cause of death could be:

A) Firearm injury 
B) Lightning injury
C) Road traffic accident 
D) Bomb blast injury

Answer: (B)

3. Joule burn is seen in:

A) Blast injuries 
B) Electrocution
C) Firearm wounds 
D) Lightning stroke

Answer: (B)

4. Literally where no activity is possible in mercury poisoning, the condition is called as......

A) Mercuria Lentis 
B) Hatter's Shake
C) Concossio Mercurialis 
D) Mercurialism

Answer: (C)

5. Most corrosive and toxic compound of mercury is....

A) elemental mercury 
B) mercury sulphide
C) mercuric chloride 
D) mercurous chloride

Answer: (C)

6. Primary acute mercury poisoning is seen as...

A) CNS degeneration 
B) Bone damage
C) Kidney damage 
D) Heart damage

Answer: (C)

7. Which of the following is the oral chelating agent administered in mercury poisoning?

A) Dimercaprol 
B) Dimarcaptosuccinic acid
C) Desferrioxamine 
D) Ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid

Answer: (B)

8. Ammonium hydrooxide test is carried out with......in acute copper poisoning.

A) Bile 
B) Urine
C) Stool 
D) blood

Answer: (A)

9. . ......levels are reduced in copper toxicity.

A) FEPA 
B) ceruloplasmin
C) calcium 
D) ALA

Answer: (B)

10. Fatal dose of Copper Sulphate is.....

A) 1-2 mg 
B) 100-200mg
C) 1-2 gm 
D) 10-20 gm

Answer: (D)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog