MCQs on Toxicology - 4

1. Incubation period of Rabies virus varies according to-

A) Age 
B) Site of Bite
C) Both A and B 
D) None

Answer: (C)

2. Which of the following is not the stage of development of clinical feature of rabies?

A) Premonitory stage 
B) Stage of irritability or Excitement
C) Stage of Paralysis 
D) Stage of Narcosis

Answer: (D)

3. Rabies is detected by-

A) X- Ray of the affected part 
B) CT scan
C) MRI of the affected part 
D) Presence of Negri Bodies

Answer: (D)

4. Dose of HDCV

A) 1.5 IU IV 
B) 2.5 IU IM
C) 2 IU IM 
D) 2.5 IU IV

Answer: (D)

5. Schedule for PVRV (VERORAB) is-

A) Pre Exposure 3 doses, Post Exposure 5 doses
B) Pre Exposure 2 doses, Post Exposure 5 doses
C) Pre Exposure 3 doses, Post Exposure 4 doses
D) Pre Exposure 5doses, Post Exposure 3 doses

Answer: (A)

6. Which are the 2 I.D. regimen for immunization in rabies?

A) Oxford Regimen and Harvard Regimen
B) Oxford Regimen and Boston Regimen
C) Thai Regimen and Harvard Regimen
D) Oxford Regimen and Thai Regimen

Answer: (D)

7. Which statement is not true-

A) RIG can be administered upto 7 days after administration of Potent tissue culture vaccine.
B) Beyond 7 days RIG is not indicated as antibody response to vaccination
C) RIG shall be infiltered and around the wound even if it has begun to heal
D) None

Answer: (D)

8. Overdistension of right side of heart is suggestive of-

A) Fat embolism
B) Clot
C) Air embolism
D) Right Ventricular Hypertrophy

Answer: (C)

9. Napthalene is not absorbed and metabolized as-

A) Alpha Napthol
B) Beta Napthol
C) Gamma Napthol
D) Napthol quinines

Answer: (C)

10. Haemolytic crisis is seen in-

A) Mercury
B) Lead
C) Copper
D) Napthalene

Answer: (D)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog