MCQs on Textile Dyeing and Printing - 3

1:-The function of urea in the printing paste of direct dye is _____ 

A:-Solvent
B:-Anti-septic 
C:-Thickening agent 
D:-Tinting agent

Correct Answer:- Option-A

2:-___________ printing is a resist style printing. 

A:-Batik
B:-Screen
C:-Roller
D:-Stencil

Correct Answer:- Option-A

3:-Solublised vat dyes are _________ salts of sulphuric acid esters of leuco vat dyes. 

A:-Calcium
B:-Magnesium
C:-Potassium
D:-Sodium

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-Procion yellow is a 

A:-Azoic
B:-Basic
C:-Direct
D:-Reactive

Correct Answer:- Option-D

5:-Traveler is used in 

A:-Draw frame
B:-Winch
C:-Loom
D:-Ring frame

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-De-sizing is a __________ process. 

A:-Dyeing
B:-Pre-treatment
C:-After treatment 
D:-Printing

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-__________ is an universal bleaching agent. 

A:-Bleaching powder
B:-Hydrogen peroxide
C:-Copper sulphate
D:-Hydrogen chloride

Correct Answer:- Option-B 

8:-Squeegee is used in _________ printing.

A:-Screen
B:-Batik
C:-Roller
D:-Stencil

Correct Answer:- Option-A

9:-The main constituent of cotton fiber is 

A:-Cellulose
B:-Fibroin
C:-Amino acids
D:-Lignin

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Indigo belongs to _______ class of dyes. 

A:-Sulphur
B:-Basic
C:-Vat
D:-Reactive

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email