MCQs on Textile Dyeing and Printing - 5

1:-_________ is used as a thickening agent in the printing paste. 

A:-Gum Tragacanth
B:-NaOH
C:-Glaubers Salt 
D:-Calcium Chloride 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

2:-_______ is the process of removing protruding fibers from the yarn. 

A:-Scouring
B:-Singeing
C:-Pilling
D:-Oxidising

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-The first process in the application of vat dye is __________ 

A:-Oxidation
B:-Bleaching
C:-Vatting
D:-Chlorination

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-Sulphur dyes are converted into water soluble leuco forms by treatment with dilute aqueous _______ 

A:-Sodium carbonate
B:-Acetic acid
C:-Sodium sulphide
D:-Sodium bicarbonate

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-The unit of micronaire value of a fibre is _________

A:-Centimeter 
B:-Grams/meter 
C:-Micrograms/inch 
D:-Inch/grain

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-The bleaching of cotton is done to remove 

A:-Oils and waxes
B:-Natural colouring matter 
C:-Cellulose
D:-Lignin

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-Degumming is done on 

A:-Cotton
B:-Silk
C:-Linen
D:-Jute

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-_________ are used to link the shapes to the main stencil, while cutting a perfect cirlce or a complete out line on a stencil.

A:-Notches
B:-Ties
C:-Cords
D:-Clips

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-To increase the washing fastness of cotton dyed with direct dyes it is after treated with 

A:-Copper salts
B:-Basic dyes 
C:-Formaldehyde 
D:-Sodium hydroxide 

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-Knowles balance is used to determine 

A:-Strength of yarn
B:-Length of fibre 
C:-Count of yarn
D:-Drape of fabric

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email