MCQs on Veena - 8

1:-Trianyasvara bhashanga raga 

A:-Bihak
B:-Kapi
C:-Nayaki
D:-Darbar

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-Ratika is the word belongs to the group 

A:-Gamaka
B:-Sruti
C:-Svara
D:-Raga

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-According to Melapaddhati, the svaras included in a Stayi 

A:-12
B:-16
C:-8
D:-14

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-Who composed the kriti 'Elani Dayaradu' of Atana ? 

A:-Dixitar
B:-Tyagaraja
C:-Svati Thirunal 
D:-Syamasastri

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-The raga Purvikalyani is derived from the mela 

A:-Kalyani
B:-Shanmukhapriya 
C:-Gamanasrama 
D:-Latangi

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-The foreign note used by the raga Bhairavi 

A:-Chatursruti Dhaivata
B:-Sadharana Gandhara
C:-Sudha Dhaivata
D:-Kaisiki Nishada

Correct Answer:- Option-A 

7:-Telugu pada of Svati Thirunal

A:-Valapu tala vasama 
B:-Guruleka
C:-Aiarsara
D:-Manasi Madana 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

8:-Padavarnam is also known as

A:-Jativarnam 
B:-Tanavarnam 
C:-Attavarnam 
D:-Daruvarnam

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-Father of Harikatha Kalakshepa 

A:-Muthiah Bhagavatar
B:-Nagaraja Bhagavatar
C:-Chinnaiah
D:-Krishna Bhagavatar

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-The youngest composer of Carnatic Music

A:-Manikyavachakar 
B:-Sundaramurtynayanar 
C:-Thirujnanasambandhar 
D:-Appar

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email