MCQs on Anthropology -35




1. Identify the correct sequence of contributors of British School of Structural-Functionalism:

(A) Radcliffe Brown, Nadel, Leach, Firth.

(B) Nadel, Radcliffe Brown, Firth, Leach.

(C) Leach, Nadel, Firth, Radcliffe Brown.

(D) Firth, Leach, Radchiffe Brown, Nadel.

Answer: (A)


2. Identify the correct sequence of climatic mode of plio-pliestocene hominid evolution:

(A) Subtropical forest – Savana grass lands – Severe cold – Forest disappears

(B) Subtropical forest – Forest disappears – Savana grass lands – Severe cold

(C) Forest disappears – Savana grass lands – Severe cold – Sub tropical forest

(D) Savana grass lands – Severe cold – Forest disappears – Sub tropical forest

Answer: (A)


3. Identify the correct sequence in the process of communication:

(A) Sender – Message – Channel – Receiver

(B) Sender – Channel – Message – Receiver

(C) Message – Sender – Channel – Receiver

(D) Channel – Receiver – Message – Sender

Answer: (A)


4. Arrange the following in descending chronological sequence:

(A) Applied Anthropology – Action Anthropology – Salvage Ethnology

(B) Salvage Ethnology – Applied Anthropology – Action Anthropology

(C) Action Anthropology – Applied Anthropology – Salvage Ethnology

(D) Salvage Ethnology – Action Anthropology – Applied Anthropology

Answer: (C)


5. Identify the correct chronological sequence from oldest to the recent for the following 

    earthquake disasters:

(A) Bhuj – Latur – Kashmir – Sikkim

(B) Latur – Bhuj – Kashmir – Sikkim

(C) Kashmir – Latur – Sikkim – Bhuj

(D) Latur – Kashmir – Sikkim – Bhuj

Answer: (B)


6. Which one of the following sequence of ‘Rinas’ for Shatpath Brahmana is correct?

(A) Rinas to fellow beings - Rinas to ancestors - Rinas to seers – Rinas to gods.

(B) Rinas to seers - Rinas to gods -Rinas to fellow beings - Rinas toancestors.

(C) Rinas to gods - Rinas to seers - Rinas to ancestors - Rinas to fellow beings.

(D) Rinas to ancestors - Rinas to fellow beings - Rinas to gods - Rinas to seers.

Answer: (C)


7. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use code given below:

        List – I (Author)                     List – II (Books)

a. Ruth Benedict                 i. The Nature of Culture

b. Clifford Geertz               ii. Primitive Culture

c. E.B. Tylor                       iii. The Interpretation of Culture

d A.L. Krober                    iv. Patterns of Culture

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iv i iii ii

(B) iii iv ii i

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) iv ii i iii

Answer: (C)


8. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use code given below:                            

                        List – I                                     List – II

a. Coefficient of variation                 i. Tests the null hypothesis

b. Standard deviation                       ii. Average

c. Mean                                               iii. Absolute measure of variation

d. Chi – square                                  iv. Relative measure of variation

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iv ii iii i

(B) iii i ii iv

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) ii iii i iv

Answer: (C)
 

9. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use code given below:

            List – I                                     List – II

a. Canine                                            i. Ulna

b. Linea aspera                                 ii. Alveolar Arch

c. Olecranon Process                      iii. Femur

d. Diastema                                       iv. Mandible

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iv i iii ii

(B) iii i ii iv

(C) ii iii i iv

(D) iv iii i ii

Answer: (D)


10. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use code given below:

                        List – I         `        List – II

a. Polymorphic trait             i. Rheumatoid arthritis

b. Auto immune disease     ii. Intelligence measure

c. I.Q. Test                             iii. Inborn error of metabolism

d. Alcaptonuria                     iv. Genetic variation

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iv iii ii i

(B) iv i ii iii

(C) i iii ii iv

(D) ii iv iii i

Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog