MCQs on Anthropology -46

1. Identify the correct sequence of the following authorities in the order they gave their racial 

    classifications:

(A) Johann Blumenbach – Deniker – Boyd – Garn

(B) Garn – Deniker – Boyd – Johann Blumenbach

(C) Deniker – Garn – Boyd – Johann Blumenbach

(D) Boyd – Johann – Blumenbach – Deniker – Garn

Answer: (A)


2. Identify the correct sequence of ‘actions’ the genetic counselling involves:

(A) Diagnosis – Risk assessment – Communication and Discussion – Long term contact and support

(B) Risk assessment – Diagnosis Long term contact and support – Communication and Discussion

(C) Diagnosis – Communication and Discussion – Long term contact and support – Risk assessment

(D) Communication and Discussion – Diagnosis – Risk assessment – Long term contact and support

Answer: (A)


3. Identify the correct sequence of the following bones in the order they are placed from head 

    to toe position:

(A) Femur – Fibula – Tarsals – Phalanges

(B) Fibula – Femur – Phalanges – Tarsals

(C) Tarsals – Femur – Fibula – Phalanges

(D) Phalanges – Femur – Tarsals – Fibula

Answer: (A)


4. Arrange the following methods of dating in order in which they were discovered:

i. Varve Analysis

ii. Radio Carbon

iii. Stratigraphy

iv. Racemization

Codes:

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iii i iv ii

(C) iii ii i iv

(D) iv ii i iii

Answer: (C)


5. Arrange the following material traits of early man in order of their emergence:

i. Pestle and Mortar

ii. Harpoon

iii. Point

iv. Bow and arrow

(A) ii i iii iv

(B) iv iii ii i

(C) i ii iii iv

(D) iii ii iv i

Answer: (D)


6. Arrange the following stone tool making techniques in order of their chronology:

i. Bi-face technique

ii. Pressure flaking

iii. Block on block technique

iv. Grinding technique

Codes:

(A) iv ii i iii

(B) iii i ii iv

(C) i ii iii iv

(D) ii iv i iii

Answer: (B)

7. Match items in List – I with items in List – II. Use the codes given below:

            List – I             List – II

a. Rangbang                i. Bhuiya

b. Dhumkuria             ii. Muria Gonds

c. Ghotul                     iii. Oraon

d. Dhangarbassa        iv. Bhotia

Codes:

a b c d

(A) ii iv i iii

(B) iv iii ii i

(C) iii i iv ii

(D) i ii iii iv

Answer: (B)


8. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

        List – I                 List – II

a. S.C. Dube                 i. Kishan Garh

b. M.N. Srinivas         ii. Ramkheri

c. A.C. Mayer              iii. Rampura

d. McKim Marriott     iv. Shamirpet

Codes:

a b c d

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iv iii ii i

(C) iii iv i ii

(D) ii i iv iii

Answer: (B)


9. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

            List – I                         List – II

a. Shaman             i. One who uses supernatural powers for anti-social purposes

b. Priest                 ii. One who has the capacity to call spirits to kill or cause harm

c. Sorcerer            iii. Religious functionary whose authority is bestowed upon him by the 

                                    society

d. Witch                 iv. A religious specialist who receives the power directly from the super 

                                    natural sources

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iv iii i ii

(B) i ii iii iv

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) ii iii iv i

Answer: (A)



10. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:         

     List – I                        List – II

a. Class                    i. Descent Group

b. Tribe                   ii. Coloured Group

c. Clan                     iii. Excluded territorial group

d. Varna                 iv. Economic group

Codes:

a b c d

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) ii i iv iii

(C) iii iv ii i

(D) iv iii i ii

Answer: (D)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog