MCQs on Forensic Science - 4

1. In vehicle accident, tyre marks on body is suggestive of:

(A) Run over

(B) Primary impact

(C) Secondary impact

(D) Tertiary impact

Answer: (A)

2. Match the following in case of deciphering of secret writings:

List – I                                          List – II

a. Soap                                        i. heat

b. Milk                                        ii. Ferric compounds

c. Sodium Chloride                  iii.water

d. Potassium thiocyanate       iv.silver nitrate

Codes:

        a b c d

(A) iii i iv ii

(B) iv iii i ii

(C) ii i iv iii

(D) iv iii ii i

Answer: (A)

3. The following is a suitable material for casting of tool marks:

(a) Wax

(b) Plasticine

(c) Woodsmetal

(d) Faxfilm

Codes:

(A) (a) and (b) are correct.

(B) (b) and (c) are correct.

(C) (c) and (d) are correct.

(D) (a) and (d) are correct.

Answer: (C)

4. Pyrolysis gas chromatography is useful technique for characterization of the following paint constituents:

(A) Pigment

(B) Binder

(C) Lacquer

(D) Solvent

Answer: (B)

5. Radial fractures on glass, surface starts on:

(A) Side of impact

(B) Opposite side of impact

(C) Edge of the glass

(D) Corners of the glass

Answer: (B)

6. “Davidson Body” is present in

(A) Basophil

(B) Neutrophil

(C) Lymphocyte

(D) Monocyte

Answer: (B)

7. Shoval shaped incisors are found amongst

(A) Mongoloids

(B) Negroid

(C) Aboriginal Australians

(D) Eskimos

Answer: (A)

8. Boyde’s formula helps to determine

(A) Age

(B) Sex

(C) Stature

(D) Race

Answer: (A)

9. The following is not a feature of autemortem burns?

(A) Cherry red color of blood

(B) Soot in the airways

(C) Blisters over skin

(D) Inflamation of skin

Answer: (C)

10. Which of the following sutures of the skull are the first to fuse?

(A) Coronal

(B) Frontal

(C) Sagittal

(D) Lamdoid

Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email