MCQs on Radiotherapy - 1

1:-Alpha by beta experimental value of testis is

A:-10-11
B:-12-13
C:-9-10
D:-13-14

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-Majority of tumour cells have a diameter of

A:-10-20 micrometer
B:-20-30 micrometer
C:-30-40 micrometer
D:-Less than 10 micrometer

Correct Answer:- Option-B

3:-With regard to molecular basis of blood vessel branching in tumour angiogenesis which is not a correct match with regard to the key molecular player involved in it

A:-Loosening junction - VE cadherin
B:-Matrix remodeling-MMPs
C:-Pericyte detachment-NOTCH
D:-Stalk elongation-ANG-2

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-S.I unit of biological risk of exposure to radiation?

A:-Roentgen
B:-Rem
C:-Rad
D:-Sievert

Correct Answer:- Option-D

5:-In gamma knife the unit centre point is how much distance away from each `Co^(60)` source

A:-30 cm
B:-40 cm
C:-50 cm
D:-60 cm

Correct Answer:- Option-B

6:-Which is false with regard to 6MV photon beam ?

A:-Depth of maximum dose = 1.5 cm
B:-10 cm PDD = 61%
C:-Small penumbra
D:-Horns (beam intensity off-axis) due to flattening filter design is approximately 9%

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-With regard to composition of Lipowitz metal which is wrong

A:-13.3% tin
B:-50% bismuth
C:-3+6.7% lead
D:-10% cadmium

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-With regard to radiation treatment of patients with cardiac pacemakers which is wrong

A:-Pacemaker-implanted patients should never be treated with a betatron.

B:-Always keep the pacemaker outside the machine-collimated radiation beam, both during treatment and when taking portal films

C:-Before treatment, estimate and record the dose (from scatter) to be received by the pacemaker. The total accumulated dose should not exceed approximately 1 Gy

D:-If treatment with these guidelines is not possible the physician should consider having the pacemaker either temporarily of permanently moved before irradiation

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-With respect to interaction of electron beam with bone which is false ?

A:-The isodose contours in the shadow of the bone are shifted proximally
B:-Dose outside (inside) the bone-water interface increases (decreases) by approximately 15% as a result of loss of side scatter equilibrium
C:-The lateral dimension of the region having its dose perturbed by the bone increases with depth
D:-Maximum dose increase expected as a result of back scattered electrons is 5% and the maximum dose increase expected inside bone and in adjacent exit tissue is approximately 7%

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Wrong about hot spot as per ICRU Report 62

A:-Volume outside PTV
B:-It receives dose >100% of specified PTV dose
C:-15mm diameter
D:-At least 2 `cm^(2)` in a section

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog