MCQs on Radiotherapy - 3

1:-Which is adverse cytogenetics in AML ?
A:-t(9:22) (q34:q11)
B:-t(15:187) (q22:q21)
C:-t(8:21) (q22:q21)
D:-All the above are adverse

Correct Answer:- Option-A

2:-With respect to CNS prophylaxis in acute lymphoblastic leukemia is true ?

A:-It reduces CNS relapse from 30% to 5%
B:-Include CSI of 18-24 Gy in 12 fraction plus IT chemotherapy in induction phase
C:-Intrathecal therapy is not given in maintenance phase while its given in consolidation phase
D:-All are true

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-In staging of lymphoma the use of A or B is based on the absence or presence of three symptoms respectively. What does "A" stand for ?

A:-It denotes "Ann Arbor" after the person its known
B:-It denotes "Ann Arbor" after the place its known
C:-It denotes both "Ann" after the person its known and "Arbor" after the place its known
D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-As per GHSG which among the following is not included in the risk factor for Hodgkin lymphoma ?

A:-Extra nodal disease
B:-≥3 involved nodal regions
C:-Age ≥50 yrs.
D:-Large mediastinal mass

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-Which is not correct match with regard to international prognostic score for advanced Hodgkin lymphoma ?

A:-Number of risk factors 0-15 yrs. OS 90%
B:-Number of risk factors 2-5 yrs. OS 81%
C:-Number of risk factors 4.7-5 yrs. OS 49%
D:-Number of risk factors 0-15 yrs.freedom from progression 79%

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-Which infection is not "significant to high" risk in allogeneic stem cell transplant ?

A:-CMV
B:-Aspergillus
C:-Candida
D:-Mucor

Correct Answer:- Option-C

7:-Antidote for vinblastine extravasation is

A:-Hydrocortisone
B:-DMSO
C:-No antidote
D:-Hyaluronidase

Correct Answer:- Option-D

8:-In chemotherapy extravasation cold compresses are given except in

A:-Carmustine
B:-Dactinomycin
C:-Bendamycin
D:-Cabazitaxel

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9:-In Escalated BEACOPP schedule the dose of prednisolone is

A:-40 mg/`m^(2)` /d PO
B:-60 mg/`m^(2)` /d PO
C:-80 mg/`m^(2)` /d PO
D:-100 mg/`m^(2)` /d PO

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Which match is wrong with regard to the common diagnostic profile ?

A:-AML-CD 33
B:-T-ALL-CD7
C:-B ALL-CD10
D:-CLL-CD3

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email