MCQs on Anthropology - 6

1. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II with respect to the Denver classification of human chromosomes.

List – I            List – II

(a) A             (i) 4 and 5
(b) B             (ii) 1 and 3
(c) C             (iii) X, 6, 7 and 8 to 12
(d) D            (iv) 13 to 15

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(B) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Answer: (A)

2. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II.

 List – I

 List – II

 (a) Sewell- Wright effect

 (i) The random fluctuations in allele frequencies over generation in small population.

 (b) Allen’s rule 

 (ii) The body size of the individuals usually increases with the decreasing near temperature of its habitat.

 (c) Hardy- Weinberg law 

 (iii) With decreasing environmental temperature the size of the protruding organs of warm blooded animals increases.

 (d) Bregmann’s rule

 (iv) In large populations where no external evolutionary forces are operating the allele frequency remains stable over generations.


 Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(C) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

Answer: (A)

3. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use the codes given below:

 List – I 

 List – II

 (a) Anagenesis

 (i) Evolution through the branching of a species or a lineage.

 (b) Cladogenesis 

 (ii) Speciation occurring via geographic isolation.

 (c) Allopatric Speciation 


 (iii) Speciation occurring when two population have continuous distributions and some phenotypes are more favourable than others.

 (d) Parapatric Speciation 

 (iv) Evolution of a triat or a species into another over a period of time.


Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

Answer: (A)

4. Match the animal remains unearthed from prehistoric sites against their cultural stages. Use the codes given below:

List – I                     List – II

(a) Horse               (i) Palaeolithic
(b) Dog                  (ii) Mesolithic
(c) Rhino               (iii) Neolithic
(d) Cattle               (iv) Megalithic

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(D) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

Answer: (A)

5. Heath and Carter somatotype method includes:

(A) Photoscopy and anthropometry
(B) Anthropometry
(C) Photoscopy
(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

6. Adaptive biological changes occurring within the lifetime of an organism in response to environmental stress refers to

(A) Acclimation
(B) Habituation
(C) Acclimatization
(D) Adaptation

Answer: (C)

7. Cephalo-Caudal growth occurs from

(A) head-to-tail
(B) tail-to-head
(C) Centre of body to outward
(D) Outward to centre of body

Answer: (A)

8. DNA molecule was discovered by

(A) G. Mendel
(B) J. Watson & F. Crick
(C) J. M. Lowenstein
(D) M. Kimura

Answer: (B)

9. Who among the following wrote the book ‘Genetics and the Origin of Species’?

(A) C. Darwin
(B) R. Goldschmidt
(C) T. Dobzhansky
(D) R. A. Fisher

Answer: (C)

10. Mendelian population is

(A) Reproductive community of a common gene pool
(B) Isolated population without common gene pool
(C) Not a reproductive population
(D) Not integrated by genetic factors

Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog