MCQs on Anthropology -30

 

1. Kwashiorkor is a condition associated with

(A) Zinc deficiency

(B) Protein – energy malnutrition

(C) Iron deficiency

(D) Protein deficiency

Answer: (B)


2. Age – related deterioration process is known as

(A) Senescence

(B) Dementia

(C) Spurt

(D) Maturation

Answer: (A)


3. Factors which tend to change gene frequencies are:

(A) Natural selection and mutation

(B) Random mating and non consanguineous mating

(C) Migration and genetic drift

(D) Both (A) and (C)

Answer: (D)


4. Migration can change gene frequencies and alter selection by

(A) Introducing new genes into population.

(B) Removing genes from population.

(C) Replacing genes removed by selection.

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


5. An advantage of polymorphic trait is that it

(A) Allows separate species to coexist in a given territory.

(B) Produces variation in a trait

(C) confers greater vigor in cross breed progeny.

(D) All of the above.

Answer: (B)


6. Most prolific rock art evidence in Europe is found in which of the following sites?

(A) Laugerie – Haute

(B) La Ferrassie

(C) Lascaux

(D) Fonte Gaum

Answer: (C)


7. Earliest evidence of artificial construction of habitation structure is present in which of the 

    following sites?

(A) Kostijenki

(B) Torralba and Ambrona

(C) Terra Amata

(D) Molodova

Answer: (C)


8. Which one of the following statements does NOT reflect Franz Uri Boas’s ideas?

(A) All human species have equal capacity.

(B) Unilineal sequence of human progress is not universal.

(C) Culture originates due to needs.

(D) Cultures are whole and distinct.

Answer: (C)


9. Positive marriage rules according to Levi-Strauss is

(A) Preferential

(B) Probablistic

(C) Prescriptive

(D) Prohibitive

Answer: (C)



10. Who among the following is the author of book Traditional Societies and Technological 

      Change?

(A) G.M. Foster

(B) Sol Tax

(C) Margaret Mead

(D) Edward Spicer



Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog