MCQs on Panchakarma -61


1. A contraindication for heat would be?

A) Chronic-arthritis         B) Edema

C) Hyperemia                   D) Hypertonicity


Answer: (B)

2. What piece of equipment is a physio likely to use to strengthen your core muscles?

A) Gym/Swiss ball                   B) Foam roller

C) Punchbag                             D) Resistance Tube


Answer: (A)

3. What is the name of the group of muscles at the FRONT of your thigh?

A) Quadriceps             B) Hamstrings

C) Calves                     D) Pectorals


Answer: (A)

4. Cold Therapy (or) CryoTherapy is quantra indication in which one of the following

    conditions?

A) Hypertension          B) Raynaud’s Phenomenon

C) Osteoarthritis         D) Acute Inflammation


Answer: (B)

5. How should the leads be applied for IFT?

A) Criss Cross             B) Coplanar

C) Rectangular           D) Trapezoid


Answer: (A)

6. Which of the diathermy machine is good for deep tissue healing?

A) Short wave             B) Ultrasound

C) Cold compress       D) Electrical Impulse


Answer: (A)

7. The types of therapeutic diathermy machines that exists are?

A) Short wave, Micro wave,Ultrasound

B) Short Wave, Ultrasound, Cold Compress

C) Cold Compress, Micro Wave, Electrical Impulse

D) Electrical Impulse, Micro Wave,Ultrasound


Answer: (A)

8. LASER promotes wound healing by?

A) Cell proliferation                                 B) Increase in RNA production

C) Increase in collagen formation         D) Decreased blood flow


Answer: (A)

9. Which of the following condition is contraindication for SWD?

A) Tumor                                 B) OA of knee joint

C) Acute ankle injuries         D) Chronic ankle injuries


Answer: (A)

10. ----------- should be applied immediately after surgery of total knee replacement?

A) TENS                                                                     B) Tilting Table

C) CPM (Continuous Passive Movement)            D) Vibrator


Answer: (C)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog