Solved Question Paper for Air Safety Officer in DGCA conducted by UPSC

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Computer Based Recruitment Test) conducted by UPSC for the Post of Air Safety Officer in the Office of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation held on 11.08.2019.

31. Three engines operate between reservoirs separated in temperature by 300 K. The reservoir temperatures are as follows:
Engine A: Th = 1000 K, Tc = 700 K
Engine B: Th = 800 K, Tc = 500 K
Engine C: Th = 600 K, Tc = 300 K

Rank the engines in order of their theoretically possible efficiency, from highest to lowest.
(A) A, B, C
(B) B, C, A
(C) C, B, A
(D) C, A, B

Answer: (C)

32. At an outdoor market, a bunch of bananas attached to the bottom of a vertical spring of force constant 16 N/m is set into oscillatory motion with amplitude of 20 cm. It is observed that the maximum speed of the bunch of bananas is 40 cm/s. What is the weight of the bananas in newtons?
(A) 34.8 N
(B) 39.2 N
(C) 46.4 N
(D) 49.9 N

Answer: (B)

33. A train moving at a speed of 40 m/s sounds its whistle, which has a frequency of 500 Hz.
What is the frequency heard by a stationary observer as the train approaches the observer?
(Assume that the ambient temperature is 24 degree C  and speed of sound as 345 m/s)
(A) 257 Hz
(B) 317 Hz
(C) 426 Hz
(D) 566 Hz

Answer: (D)

34.


Answer: (D)

35.
(A) 0.16
(B) 0.24
(C) 0.44
(D) 0.66

Answer: (D)

36.

(A) -1.92
(B) -1.50
(C) -1.37
(D) -1.22

Answer: (B)

37. In an airplane fuselage, the stiffeners
(A) are helpful in preventing buckling
(B) are helpful in supporting lateral load
(C) cannot prevent buckling
(D) cannot support longitudinal load

Answer: (A)

38. Which one of the following instruments is used principally for the measurement of pressure in engine fuel and oil systems?
(A) Manifold Pressure Gauge
(B) Pressure Transmitter System
(C) Ratiometer Pressure Indicator
(D) Pressure Switch

Answer: (C)

39. Which one of the following equipments consists of devices like receiver, a loop antenna, a
sense antenna and a breading indicator?
(A) Instrument Landing System (ILS)
(B) Automatic Direction Finder (ADF)
(C) Distance Measure Equipment (DME)
(D) Transmitting Equipment (TE)

Answer: (B)

40. What is the operating range and receiving range of a Distance Measurement Equipment
(DME) of aircraft instruments?
(A) operates in 960 MHz to 1713 MHz UHF range and receiving in 1151 MHz to 1213 MHz range
(B) operates in 960 MHz to 1713 MHz UHF range and receiving in 1014 MHz to 1213 MHz range
(C) operates in 960 MHz to 1215 MHz UHF range and receiving in 1014 MHz to 1213 MHz range
(D) operates in 960 MHz to 1215 MHz UHF range and receiving in 1025 MHz to 1150 MHz range

Answer: (D)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email