Solved Question Paper for Air Safety Officer in DGCA conducted by UPSC

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Computer Based Recruitment Test) conducted by UPSC for the Post of Air Safety Officer in the Office of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation held on 11.08.2019.

81. What is the surface tension in a soap bubble of 40 mm diameter when the inside pressure is 2.5 N/m2 above atmospheric pressure?
(A) 125 N/m
(B) 0.0125 N/m
(C) 0.125 N/m
(D) 12.5 N/m

Answer: (B)

82.
 
(A) 0.4
(B) 0.5
(C) 0.6
(D) 0.7

Answer: (D)

83. When two hydraulic pumps are arranged in series, the resulting pump performance curve is obtained
(A) by adding flow rates at the same head
(B) by multiplying flow rates at the same head
(C) by adding heads at the same flow rate
(D) by multiplying heads at the same flow rate

Answer: (C)

84.

Answer: (D)

85. A turbine develops 9000 kW when running at 100 r.p.m. The head on the turbine is 30 m. If the head on the turbine is reduced to 18 m, what is the speed?
(A) 77.46 r.p.m.
(B) 42.38 r.p.m.
(C) 14.12 r.p.m.
(D) 53.48 r.p.m.

Answer: (A)

86.

Answer: (C)

87. Consider the following statements regarding the requirements for a good forced landing field or the airplane:
1. Firm surface, reasonably smooth, with sufficient space to effect a landing into
wind.
2. The approach should be clear of obstacles such as trees, telephone wires, high
tension lines, houses etc..
3. Try to choose a field that is near houses or a road so that help is readily available.

Which of the above statements are correct?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (D)

88. Which of the following is the tell tale sign for a pilot when the wind speed is between 25 to
31 knots?
(A) Smoke drifts and water ripples
(B) Small branches move, long waves and frequent whitecaps can be seen on water
surfaces
(C) Large branches move, large waves spray and white foam crests break the surface of
water bodies
(D) Small wavelets break the surface of water bodies but there are no white caps

Answer: (C)

89. What is meant by Rime Ice?
(A) A heavy coating of glassy ice which forms when flying in dense cloud or freezing
rain.
(B) A white semi-crystalline frost which covers the surface of the airplane, forms in clear
air by the process of sublimation.
(C) An opaque, or milky white, deposit of ice.
(D) A drizzling falls from stratus cloud with higher water content.

Answer: (C)

90. Consider the following statements regarding light gun signals with respect to aircraft on the ground:
1. The flashing green light signal on the ground means that the aircraft is cleared to
taxi.
2. The flashing red light means the aircraft must taxi clear of the runway in use.
3. The flashing white signal means that airport is safe, landing is permitted.

Which of the above statements are correct?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email