Solved Question Paper of Labour Enforcement Officers (Central) conducted by UPSC (Question No. 81 to 90)

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Combined CBRT) conducted by UPSC for the Posts of Labour Enforcement Officers (Central) held on 25.11.2017

UPSC releases interview schedule for Labour Enforcement Officer ...


81. As per the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, what is the rate of payment of gratuity in an establishment?

(a) One month’s wages for every completed year of service

(b) Ten days wages for every completed year of service

(c) Fifteen days wages for every completed year of service

(d) Three months wages for every completed year of service

Answer:  (c)

82. As per the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, what is the rate of payment of gratuity in seasonal establishment?

(a) Twenty days wages for each season

(b) Fifteen days wages for each season

(c) Seven days wages for each season

(d) Ten days wages for each season

Answer:  (c)


 According to the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the employee who is required to make nomination for the purpose of second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 should have completed:

(a) four years of service.

(b) three years of service.

(c) two years of service.

(d) one year of service.

Answer:  (d)


 Under Section 2A (2) of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, which one of the following is NOT included while determining the ‘continuous service’ of one year?

(a) Period of lay-off

(b) Period of leave with full wages

(c) Period of maternity leave

(d) Period of strike declared illegal

Answer:  (d)


 Under the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996, what is the minimum number of female building workers ordinarily to be employed so that an employer is bound to provide a crèche?

(a) Twenty

(b) Fifty

(c) One hundred

(d) One hundred and fifty

Answer:  (b)


 ‘Safety committee’ is mandatory under the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996, if a prescribed minimum number of building workers are ordinarily employed. What is this minimum number?

(a) One hundred

(b) Two hundreds

(c) Four hundreds

(d) Five hundreds

Answer:  (d)


 Which of the following is / are included in the definition of “building or other construction work” under the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996?

1. Construction and alteration

2. Demolition

3. Mining and quarrying

4. Plantation

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 only

(d) 3 and 4

Answer:  (b)


 Under the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996, who among the following is appointed as an

(a) Secretary, Labour and Employment

(b) The Chief Inspector

(c) Joint Labour Commissioner

(d) Deputy Labour Commissioner

Answer:  (b)

89. Under the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996, in order to be eligible for registration as beneficiary of the Building and other Construction Workers Welfare Fund, a worker must have been engaged in building and other construction work during the preceding 12 months for at least:

(a) 30 days.

(b) 60 days.

(c) 90 days.

(d) 180 days.

Answer:  (c)


 Under the rules of the Building and other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Services) Act, 1996, what is the maximum weight which an adult woman is permitted to carry overhead?

(a) 50 kg

(b) 40 kg

(c) 30 kg

(d) 25 kg

Answer: (c) 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email