Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019


11. Consider the following pairs :

1. Wildlife: Naturally found in
2. Blue finned mahseer : Cauvery river
3. Irrawaddy dolphin : Chambal river
4. Rusty spotted cats : Eastern ghats

Which one of the pair given above are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c)
12. Consider the following states :

1. Chattisgarh
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Maharashtra
4. Odisha

With reference to the states mentioned above, in terms of percentage of forest cover to the total area of State, which one of the following is the correct ascending order?
(a) 2-3-1-4
(b) 2-3-4-1
(c) 3-2-4-1
(d) 3-2-1-4

Answer: (c)
13. Consider the following statements :

1. As per law, the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority exists at both National and State levels.
2. People’s participation is mandatory in the compensatory afforestation programmes carried out under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Bth 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a)
14. In the context of which of the following do some scientists suggest the use of cirrus cloud thinning technique and the injection of sulphate aerosol into stratosphere?
(a) Creating the artificial rains in some regions
(b) Reducing the frequency and intensity of tropical cyclones
(c) Reducing the adverse effects of the solar wind on the earth
(d) Reducing the global warming

Answer: (d)
15. Recently, there was a growing awareness in our country about the importance of Himalayan nettle (Girardinia diversifolia) because it is found to be a sustainable source of
(a) anti-malarial drug
(b) biodiesel
(c) pulp for paper industry
(d) textile fibre

Answer: (d)
16. For the measurement/estimation of which of the following are satellite images/remote sensing data used?

1. Chlorophyll content in the vegetation of a specific location
2. Greenhouse gas emissions from rice paddies of a specific location
3. Land surface temperatures of a specific location

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)
17. In the context of which one of the following are the terms pyrolysis and plasma gasification mentioned?
(a) Extraction of earth element
(b) natural gas extractions technologies
(c) Hydrogen fuel based automobiles
(d) Waste to energy technologies

Answer: (d)
18. Which of the following statements are correct about the deposits of methane hydrate?

1. Global warming might trigger the release of methane gas from these deposits
2. Large deposits of ‘methane hydrate’ are found in Arctic Tundra and under the seafloor.
3. Methane in atmosphere oxidizes to carbon dioxide after a decade or two.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)
19. In the context of the proposals to the use of hydrogen-enriched CNG (H-CNG) as fuel for buses in public transport, consider the following statements

1. The main advantage of the use of H-CNG is the elimination of carbon monoxide emissions.
2. H-CNG as fuel reduces carbon dioxide and hydrocarbon emissions.
3. Hydrogen up to one-fifth by volume can be blended with CNG as fuel for buses.
4. H-CNG makes the fuel less expensive than CNG.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 4 only
(d) 1,2,3 and 4

Answer: (b)
20.Consider the following statements:

1. Agricultural soils release nitrogen oxides into environment.
2. Cattle release ammonia into environment.
3. Poultry industry release reactive nitrogen compounds into environment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Latest Post

Solved Question Paper for Assistant Geologists in Geological Survey of India conducted by UPSC

  91. The midoceanic ridges are: (a) Elongated hill that is no higher than 1,000 meters (b) Reminent of extinct volcano in the mid of the oc...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email