Solved Question Paper for Senior Administrative Officer Grade I & Grade II in DRDO conducted by UPSC

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Computer Based Recruitment Test) conducted by UPSC for the Posts of Senior Administrative Officer Grade-I and Grade - II in Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) held on 22.05.2016.



41. The Workers' Participation in Management fora introduced in Commercial and Service Sector Organizations in public sector in the year 1977 are called:
(a) Shops Councils and Joint Management Councils.
(b) Unit Councils and Joint Councils.
(c) Shop Councils and Joint Councils.
(d) Joint Management Councils and Unit Councils.

Answer: (b)

42. Which one of the following statements with regard to genesis of different Workers’ Participation in Management fora is correct?
(a) Formation of Joint Management Councils was statutory
(b) The first participative forum came into being after the First Five Year Plan
(c) A Scheme of Employees’ Participation in all Central Public Sector Undertakings was introduced in the Year 1983
(d) The Participation of Workers in Management Bill was Introduced in the year 1989

Answer: (c)

43. Which one of the following statements about the Indian Labour Conference (ILC) is NOT correct?
(a) It was started in the year 1942
(b) It is tripartite in nature
(c) It operates at the National Level with branches in every State
(d) A delegate to the ILC is authorized to bring two advisors who can participate in the discussions only when the member delegate authorizes them and the Chairman gives permission

Answer: (c)

44. Right to Collective Bargaining is espoused by which one of the following convention number of the International Labour Organization?
(a) Convention no. 144
(b) Convention no. 154
(c) Convention no. 98
(d) Convention no. 87

Answer: (c)

45. Which one of the following is NOT part of the recommendations of the Indian Labour Conference on ‘rationalization’?
(a) There should be no retrenchment or loss of earnings of the existing employees
(b) Workers could be provided with suitable alternative jobs in the same establishment or under the same employer, subject to agreement between the employer and the workers
(c) There should be proper workload assessment by an expert
(d) There should be a restraint on recruitment

Answer: (d)

46. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?
(a) The Labour Appellate Tribunal, which came into being in the year 1954 was abolished six years later due to intense pressure from workers
(b) The Joint Consultative Board, which was set up in the year 1951 became defunct after the year 1962
(c) The National Apex Body, which was set up in the year 1975 was disbanded following the end of emergency rule and formation of Janata Government
(d) There was no mention of Wage Boards in the recommendations of the Royal Commission on Labour ( 1931)

Answer: (d)

47. Which one of the following can be called as ‘suicide pacts’ aimed at bearing short term pains for anticipated long term gains?
(a) Productivity bargaining agreements
(b) Automation without tears agreements
(c) Enterprise level wage agreements
(d) Concession bargaining agreements

Answer: (d)

48. The tendency to fixate on initial information and fail to adequately adjust for subsequent information that biases the decision-making is known as:
(a) Overconfidence bias.
(b) Anchoring bias.
(c) Confirmation bias.
(d) Availability bias.

Answer: (b)

49. The tendency to draw a general impression about an individual on the basis of a single characteristic is called:
(a) Selective perception.
(b) Contrast effect.
(c) Halo effect.
(d) Stereotyping.

Answer: (c)

50. Which of the following are methods to achieve ‘strategic fit’?
1. Fine tuning the organization’s capabilities and resources to the opportunities available in the external environment
2. Closing interface with threats and challenges of the external environment
3. Aligning one area of strategy, eg., human resource management with the Business Strategy
4. Ensuring mutual support between different strategic areas

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (c)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email