Solved Question Paper for Senior Administrative Officer Grade I & Grade II in DRDO conducted by UPSC

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Computer Based Recruitment Test) conducted by UPSC for the Posts of Senior Administrative Officer Grade-I and Grade - II in Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) held on 22.05.2016.



1. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘The present linguistic position of India has been summed up in the Constitution, which has scheduled fifteen major languages of the country: the eleven Indo-Aryan languages consisting of Sanskrit with its tenfold PROGENY ’?
(a) Past
(b) Heritage
(c) Predecessors
(d) Descendants

Answer: (d)

2. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Although the importance of a language is not necessarily measured by the number of persons speaking it, the RELATIVE strength of numbers is not without its significance’?
(a) In relation to
(b) Comparative
(c) Regarding
(d) Required

Answer: (b)

3. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘The concept of Indianization, which is one of the keys to the UNDERSTANDING of South-East Asian cultural history, raises a number of questions which are not at present easy to answer’?
(a) Discernment
(b) Apprehension
(c) Support
(d) Sympathy

Answer: (a)

4. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Ancient India acknowledged the importance of the King as one who DISPENSED justice through the practice of “danda” or punishment’?
(a) Forced
(b) Conferred
(c) Legalized
(d) Distributed

Answer: (d)

5. Which one of the following is the synonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Self-employment schemes and cottage industries like transport services, tailoring, leather works, etc. have good scope for GENERATING employment opportunities’?
(a) Stir up
(b) Creating
(c) Engendering
(d) Localizing

Answer: (b)

6. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘The law guarantees to every person the right to be INFORMED about the grounds of arrest and the right to bail’?
(a) Uninformed
(b) Hide
(c) Ignorant
(d) Discourage

Answer: (c)

7. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Corruption is EMBARGO in any society as the political system matures’?
(a) Distraction
(b) Prohibited
(c) Criticized
(d) Allowed

Answer: (d)

8. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Bureaucratic DISCRETION is a necessary part of public administration, yet it has been argued that corruption frequently takes place in societies where there is considerable discretion for public officials’?
(a) Inefficiency
(b) Indifference
(c) Powerlessness
(d) Prudence

Answer: (b)

9. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Computer ALTERATION of images and the potential for creating computer generated pornography pose formidable challenges for courts and law enforcement officials’?
(a) Stagnation
(b) Distortion
(c) Mutation
(d) Modification

Answer: (a)

10. Which one of the following is the antonym of the word written in capital letters in the sentence ‘Equal justice for all is a CARDINAL principle on which the entire system of administration of justice is based’?
(a) Unwelcome
(b) Undesirable
(c) Unimportant
(d) Unformidable

Answer: (c)

Read More:












Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Latest Post

Solved Question Paper for Assistant Geologists in Geological Survey of India conducted by UPSC

  91. The midoceanic ridges are: (a) Elongated hill that is no higher than 1,000 meters (b) Reminent of extinct volcano in the mid of the oc...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email